Links to academic databases and other useful sites. You can also use ICU Discovery to perform cross searches covering most of these databases.
| Database | Note | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 朝日新聞 聞蔵IIビジュアル (The Asahi Shimbun Kikuzo II Visual) |
The Kikuzo II Visual from the Asahi Shimbun Company is an online article database that permits easy investigation of past events. There is a limit of 2 simultaneous access. |
Newspaper |
| アジア経済研究所学術研究リポジトリ (Academic Research Repository at the Institute of Developing Economies:ARRIDE) |
Publications regarding for economies, politics, and societies of development developing countries. |
E-book E-Journal |
| 国際問題 (International Affairs) |
Online edition of "International Affairs" published by The Japan Institute of International Affairs (JIIA). |
E-book E-Journal |
| 国立国会図書館デジタルコレクション(NDL Digital Collections) | Tha material of "Available only at the NDL and partner libraries" are accessible in the Library. | Library Use Only |
| 国立国会図書館歴史的音源(National Diet Library Historical Recordings Collection) | 50,000 sound recordings of music, speeches, etc. on 78rpm records produced and released in Japan（Please use the dedicated computer in the Library to access） | Library Use Only |
| ジャパンナレッジLib (Japanknowledge Lib) | JapanKnowledge Lib is an online web archive that boasts the largest corpus of encyclopedia, dictionaries, reference compilations, and periodical resources (approximately 50 different sources) in Japan. There is a limit of 4 simultaneous access. | E-book E-Journal Encyclopedia |
| 情報処理学会電子図書館 (Information Processing Society of Japan) | Information Processing Society of Japan, as the largest and leading society in the information technology in Japan, plays a key role for realizing the information society of the 21st century through its science, cultural and industrial activities. | E-Journal |
| 臺灣日日新報(Taiwan Nichinichi Shinpō) | Taiwan Nichinichi Shinpō (臺灣日日新報, Taiwan Daily News) was an official newspaper of the Taiwanese government under Japanese colonial rule. （Please use the dedicated computer in the Library to access） | Newspaper |
| 電子情報通信学会（The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers） | Journals published by the Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers(IEICE) are available. | E-Journal |
| 日経テレコン21 (Nikkei Telecom 21) | Newspaper databases published by Nikkei. There is a limit of 2 simultaneous access. | Newspaper |
| 日本国語大辞典(Nihon Kokugo Daijiten) | One of the biggest Japanese dictionary. (Included in JapanKnowledge) | Dictionary |
| 判例秘書INTERNET(Hanrei Hisho Internet) | 判例・解説と相互にリンクした、主要な法律雑誌・文献の論文、評釈、記事を収録。（Please use the dedicated computer in the Library to access） | Library Use Only |
| 毎日新聞 毎索 (The Mainichi Shimbun MAISAKU) | MAISAKU is a database retrieval service of Mainichi Newspapers’ articles provided by The Mainichi Newspapers and G-Search Limited on the Internet.There is a limit of 2 simultaneous access. | Newspaper |
| 丸善 eBook Library (Maruzen eBook Library) | E-book collection published by Japanese publications. 600+ e-books are accessible. | E-book |
| 読売新聞 ヨミダス (The Yomiuri Shimbun YOMIDASU) | Database of Yomiuri Shimbun. There is a limit of 2 simultaneous access. | Newspaper |
| 18th, 19th, 20th Cent. House of Commons Parliamentary Papers (HCPP/NII-REO HSS) | HCPP now includes over 200,000 House of Commons sessional papers from 1715 to the present with supplementary material back to 1688. | |
| Academic Complete | Academic Complete offers libraries an affordable, critical mass of 187,000+ multidisciplinary ebooks. | E-Book |
| Academic Video Online (AVON) | It delivers over 70,000 titles spanning the widest range of subject areas including anthropology, business, counseling, film, health, history, music, and more. | |
| Accordance 13 Hebrew Master Collection | The most comprehensive Bible software platform.（Please use the dedicated computer in the Library to access） | Library Use Only |
| ACM Digital Library | Publications by Association for Computing Machinery. | E-book E-Journal |
| ACS Journal | Journals published by American Chemical Society. | E-Journal |
| APS Journal | Journals published by American Physical Society. | E-Journal |
| Archives of Sexuality & Gender: LGBTQ History and Culture Since 1940, Part I and II | This collection enables students, educators, and researchers to thoroughly explore and make new connections in subjects such as LGBTQ history and activism, cultural studies, psychology, sociology, health, political science, policy studies, human rights, gender studies, and more. | |
| Bibliography of British and Irish History(BBIH) | This is the most comprehensive and accurate guide available to what’s been published in British and Irish history over the past 125 years. | E-book E-Journal |
| British National Corpus (BNC) | It contains 100 million words of text texts from a wide range of genres (e.g. spoken, fiction, magazines, newspapers, and academic). | |
| Bloomberg | Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.（Please use the dedicated computer in the Library to access） | Library Use Only |
| Cambridge Core(Journals/Companions online/Histories Online) | E-resource collections by Cambridge University Press. | E-book E-Journal |
| Cambridge Higher Education | It offers the highest quality content and resources for leading authors to instructors and students, supporting successful teaching and learning journeys in today’s rapidly changing educational environment. | E-book |
| CIAO(Columbia International Affairs Online) | It is the world’s largest online resource of documents and articles devoted to research, analysis, and scholarship on international politics and related fields, including security studies, global finance, diplomatic practice, humanitarian law, global governance, development studies, and environmental studies. |
E-book
E-Journal |
| DBpia【Trial】 | DBpia, provided by Nurimedia (Korean company), enables you to access full-texts of Korean academic journals and academic society journals. You can use humanities and social science package.（Trial Period: June 28th, 2021 - August 31st, 2021.） | |
| De Gruyter eBooks | E-resource collections by De Gruyter. | E-book |
| Early American Imprints I:Evans | Contains virtually every book, pamphlet and broadside published in America during the 17th and 18th centuries. | |
| Early American Imprints II:Shaw-Shoemaker | Contains virtually every book, pamphlet and broadside published in America during the 19th century. | |
| ECCO,EEBO,18c,19c&20c HCPP （NII-REO HSS) |
The largest and most comprehensive online historical archive of its kind and an essential resource for advanced study of the eighteenth century, this collection contains every significant English-language and foreign-language title printed in the United Kingdom between the years 1701 and 1800. |
|
| EEBO(ProQuest) |
EEBO ProQuest Edition. |
|
| EBSCOhost | Atla Religion Database, Communication & Mass Media Complete, eBook Collection (EBSCOhost), GreenFILE, Humanities International Index, Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts, Readers' Guide Retrospective: 1890-1982 (H.W. Wilson), MLA Directory of Periodicals, MLA International Bibliography, RILM Abstracts of Music Literature（As of September, 2020） | E-book E-Journal |
| EBSCO ebooks(旧：Net Library) | E-books collection provided by EBSCO. | E-book |
| Gale Primary Sources | A cross-search platform for The Times Literary Supplement Historical ArchiveとArchives of Sexuality & Gender | |
| Gale eBooks (旧：Gale Virtual Reference Library) | Reference Books collection provided by GALE. | E-book |
| HeinOnline | HeinOnline is a premier online database containing more than 191 million pages and 298,000 titles of historical and government documents in a fully searchable, image-based format. |
E-Journal |
| ICPSR | ICPSR maintains a data archive of more than 250,000 files of research in the social and behavioral sciences. | |
| ICU Discovery | A cross search tool for ICU Library's databases. |
Search Tool |
| ICU Journals Finder | A cross search tool for journals in ICU Library. |
Search Tool |
| ICU OPAC | ICU Library's online catalog. |
Search Tool |
| JSTOR | JSTOR is a digital library of academic journals, books, and primary sources.Expanded access to journals and primary sources during the COVID-19 crisis(until June 30th, 2022).Please see here for the collections included. |
E-Journal |
| Kenkyusha Online Dictionary | An Online English-Japanese & Japanese-English Dictionary. |
Dictionary |
| LearnTechLib | LearnTechLib is the premiere online resource for aggregated, peer-reviewed research on the latest developments and applications in Learning and Technology by the world's leading publications and authors. |
E-Journal |
| Literature Online (LION) | Literature Online (LION) is a collection of over 350,000 works of English-language literature, including 343,000 works of poetry, 5000 dramatic works, and 2000 prose works. | |
| MathSciNet | MathSciNet is an electronic publication offering access to a carefully maintained and easily searchable database of reviews, abstracts and bibliographic information for much of the mathematical sciences literature. | |
| Max Planck Encyclopedia of Public International Law | The Max Planck Encyclopedias of International Law is a comprehensive, analytical resource containing peer-reviewed articles on every aspect of international law. | E-Journal |
| Nature.com | Nature is the world's leading multidisciplinary science journal. You can read and download the articles only in ICU. | E-Journal Library Use Only |
| NAXOS Music Library | The most comprehensive classical music streaming platform. | |
| NBER Working Papers | The NBER distributes more than 1,200 working papers each year. | |
| Nexis Uni | Search more than 15,000 news, business and legal sources from LexisNexis. | Newspaper |
| OECD iLibrary | OECD iLibrary is the online library of the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) featuring its books, papers and statistics and is the knowledge base of OECD's analysis and data. | E-Book |
| Oxford Bibliographies Online | The Oxford Bibliographies offers exclusive, authoritative research guides across a wide variety of subjects. | |
| Oxford Dictionary of National Biography | Over 60,000 biographies, 72 million words, 11,000 portraits of significant, influential or notorious figures who shaped British history. | Dictionary |
| Oxford English Dictionary (OED) | The Oxford English Dictionary (OED) is widely regarded as the accepted authority on the English language. | Dictionary |
| Oxford Handbooks Online | Oxford Handbooks Online is an outstanding collection of the best Handbooks areas across many different subject areas. The books with open lock icon are accessible. | E-Book |
| Oxford Journals | Journals published by Oxford University Press. | E-Journal |
| Oxford Music Online(Grove Music Online) | Grove Music Online is the world’s premier online music encyclopedia, offering comprehensive coverage of music, musicians, music-making, and music scholarship. | Dictionary |
| Oxford Reference Online | Reference Books by Oxford University Press. | E-Book |
| Oxford Scholarship Online | E-books collection provided by Oxford University Press. | E-Book |
| Oxford University Press Scholarship Online(UPSO) | University Press Scholarship Online offers 35,000+ titles across 33 subject areas. | E-Book |
| Oxford Very Short Introductions |
This series provide intelligent and serious introductions to a range of subjects, written by experts in the field who combine facts, analysis, new ideas, and enthusiasm to make challenging topics highly readable. Accessible subject areas: Arts and Humanities, Social Sciences. |
E-Book |
| ProQuest | A comprehensive database by ProQuest. Central, EconLit, ERIC, The Philosopher's Index, PILOTS, International Bibliography of Art, PsycINFO, Social Services Abstracts, Sociological Abstracts and USA Today | E-book E-Journal |
| ProQuest Dissertations & Theses (PQDT) Global | The world's most comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses from around the world, offering millions of works from thousands of universities | |
| ProQuest Ebook Central | E-books collection provided by ProQuest. E-books including "Academic Complete" and some other resources are available. | E-Book |
| ProQuest Historical Newspapers: The New York Times | This historical newspaper provides genealogists, researchers and scholars with online, easily-searchable first-hand accounts and unparalleled coverage of the politics, society and events of the time. | Newspaper |
| ProQuest One Academic | With ProQuest One Academic, four core multi-disciplinary products – ProQuest Central, Academic Complete, Academic Video Online and ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global – are now available and cross-searchable on the same platform. | Search Tool |
| ProQuest PsycARTICLES | APA PsycArticles is a must-have for any core collection in the social and behavioral sciences providing access to 119 journals, including our flagship publication, American Psychologist. | E-Journal |
| Psychoanalytic Electronic Publishing | The PEP-Web Archive is the quintessential website for psychoanalytic scholarship, with the full text of 59 journals. | E-Journal |
| Readers' Guide Retrospective : 1890-1982 | Readers’ Guide Retrospective: 1890-1982 is a digital archive of the Readers’ Guide to Periodical Literature, the ultimate index of subjects in the popular press. | E-Journal |
| Refinitiv Eikon | With Refinitiv now you can expand your opportunities with open access to venues and exchanges across the world and robust, flexible data.（Please use the dedicated computer in the Library to access） | Library Use Only |
| Roper Center for pulic opinion research | The Roper Center maintains "the most comprehensive and up-to-date source of national public opinion in the United States. Please create your account first. | |
| Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy Online | Online edition of Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy. | E-Journal |
| SAGE Knowledge | E-books collection by SAGE. About 30 e-books are accessible. | E-Book |
| SAGE Journals | E-journals collection provided by SAGE. | E-Journal |
| ScienceDirect |
ScienceDirect is the world's leading source for scientific, technical, and medical research. Explore journals, books and articles.
|
E-Journal |
| SciFinder | Please register on ICU Library website when you use first time. | E-Journal |
| SpringerLink | E-books and journals collection by Springer. | E-book E-Journal |
| State Papers Online Part 3: 1603-1714: State Papers Domestic | This is a collection of English government documents originating primarily from the seventeenth century. | |
| Taylor & Francis Journals | E-journals collection especially in the humanity and sociology fields. | E-Journal |
| Taylor & Francis E-books | E-books collection by Routldge, CRC Press, Psychology Press。You can access full-text during the trial period. | E-Book |
| The Times Literary Supplement Historical Archive, 1902-2013 (TLS) | Times Literary Supplement has forged a reputation for fine writing, literary discoveries and insightful debate. | |
| Web OYA-Bunko | Magazin's index by Oya-bunko. | |
| Westlaw Japan | ||
| Wiley Online Library | One of the largest and most authoritative collections of online journals, books, and research resources, covering life, health, social, and physical sciences. | E-Journal |
| Database | Note | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 外務省 各国・地域情勢(Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan:Countries & Regions) | ||
| 科学研究費助成事業データベース（Grants-in-Aid for Scientific Research(KAKEN)） | This is a public database which includes information on adopted projects, assessment, and research achievements from the Grants-in-Aid for Scientific Research(KAKENHI) Program. | Search Tool |
| 学会名鑑(Gakkai Meikan) | A Japanese academic society Database | Search Tool |
| カーリル(Calil) | Cross-search tool including public and academic libraries around Japan. | Search Tool |
| 機関リポジトリ一覧(NII Institutional Repositories Program) | Repositories list in Japan. | Search Tool |
| 教育研究論文索引（国立教育政策研究所 教育図書館OPAC）(National Kinsitute for Educational Policy OPAC) | E-Journal | |
| 神戸大学新聞記事文庫(Kobe University Library Newspaper Clippings Collection) | Newspaper articles from Meiji era to Showa era. | Newspaper |
| 国会会議録検索システム(Kokkai Kaigiroku) | ||
| 国文学論文目録データベース(Database of Research Thesis in Japanese Literature) | Database for Research Thesis Catalog of Japanese Literature Studies in Taisho,Showa and Heisei Period. | |
| 国立国会図書館サーチ(NEL Search) | "NDL Search”is an integrated search service of catalogs and digital archives including libraries, archives, academic institutes and the National Diet Library. | Search Tool |
| 国立民族学博物館データベース(National Museum of Ethnology Database) | Articles of National Museum of Ethnology | |
| 国立国会図書館オンライン（NDL ONLINE） | he National Diet Library Online Search and Request Service (NDL Online) is fast and easy way to search and request library materials and digital contents at the NDL. | Search Tool |
| 国立国会図書館デジタルコレクション(National Diet Library Digital Collections) | The NDL Digital Collections enables a user to search and view a variety of resources, collected and stored by the National Diet Library of Japan. Resources with "Available only at the NDL and partner libraries" are available in the Library. | Library Use Only |
| 雑誌記事索引集成 | 明治・大正・昭和前期雑誌記事索引集成（Bibl 051.039/Me25）Online edition. | |
| 東京大学史料編纂所データベース検索(Historiographical Institute the University of Tokyo) | This page allows researchers working both inside and outside the Historiographical Institute to search multiple databases. | |
| 東京都立図書館統合検索(Tokyo Metropolitan Library Cross-Search) | This is a cross-search tool including public librararies in Tokyo. | Search Tool |
| 日本古典籍総合目録データベース(Union Catalogue of Early Japanese Books) | Database for Japanese clasic books. | |
| 日本語研究・日本語教育文献データベース(National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics Bibliographic Database of Japanese Language Research) | This is a database of research material related to the Japanese language and Japanese language education. | |
| 日本法令外国語訳データベースシステム(法務省)(Japanese Law Translation) | The translations contained in the Japanese Law Translation Database System are not official texts. | |
| 日本法令索引 | ||
| 広島大学図書館 教科書コレクション | Textbooks image collection used in Edo period. | |
| Artcyclopedia | Database about artists, artworks, and art museums. | |
| CiNii Articles | CiNii(Scholarly and Academic Information Navigator, pronounced like "sigh-knee") is a database service which can be searched with academic information of articles, Books, Journals & Dissertations. | Search Tool |
| CiNii Books | CiNii Books is a service that enables searching of information on books and journals that are held in university libraries in Japan. | Search Tool |
| CiNii Dissertations | CiNii Dissertations is a database service that lets you search for information on dissertations written for doctoral degrees in Japan conferred by Japanese Universities and the National Institute for Academic Degrees and Quality Enhancement of Higher Education. | Search Tool |
| CiNii Reseach | In CiNii Research, you can easily cross-search from a simple interface not only literature but also research data from external collaborative institutions and institutional repositories and KAKEN research project information. | Search Tool |
| DOAJ | DOAJ is a community-curated online directory that indexes and provides access to high quality, open access, peer-reviewed journals. | E-Journal |
| e-Gov Japan | This is the official web portal of Government of Japan, e-Gov is managed by the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications. | |
| e-Stat | e-Stat is a portal site for Japanese Government Statistics. | |
| Europeana | Europeana works with thousands of European archives, libraries and museums to share cultural heritage for enjoyment, education and research. | |
| IMF eLibrary | The International Monetary Fund's (IMF) eLibrary simplifies analysis and research with direct access to the IMF’s periodicals, books, working papers and studies, and data and statistical tools. | |
| IRDB | A portal site of Japanese repositories. | |
| JapanFocus | Japan Focus is a peer-reviewed on-line publication providing critical analysis of the forces shaping the Asia-Pacific and the world. | E-Journal |
| J-STAGE | J-STAGE is an electronic journal platform for science and technology information in Japan, developed and managed by the Japan Science and Technology Agency (JST). | |
| Library of Congress | A catalog for Library of Congress. | Search Tool |
| NDL-ONLINE | The National Diet Library Online Search and Request Service (NDL Online) is fast and easy way to search and request library materials and digital contents at the NDL. | Search Tool |
| nihuINT（nihu Integrated Retrieval System） | ||
| OAIster | This is dedicated to offering you access to the widest possible range of resources. You are now able to search our collection and the collections of many other libraries worldwide using WorldCat, the world's largest network of library-based content and services. | |
| Project Gutenberg | Project Gutenberg is a library of over 60,000 free eBooks | |
| UNdata | This is a web-based data service for the global user community. | |
| United Nations Treaty Collection | The United Nations Treaty Collection contains information regarding the activities of the Treaty Section of the United Nations Office of Legal Affairs. | |
| United States Census Bureau Search @ Census | The Census Bureau is the leading source of quality data about the nation's people and economy. | |
| Web Gallery of Art | The Web Gallery of Art is a searchable database of European fine arts and architecture (3rd-19th centuries), currently containing over 50.500 reproductions. | |
| WebcatPlus | Search Tool | |
| WorldCat | WorldCat connects you to the collections and services of more than 10,000 libraries worldwide. | Search Tool |
International Christian University Library
10-2, Osawa 3-chome, Mitaka-shi, Tokyo 181-8585 Japan TEL: 0422-33-3668 FAX: 0422-33-3669 Email: libraryここにアットマークicu.ac.jp
Copyright (C) International Christian University Library. All rights reserved.